SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021 | Check Exam Dates, Eligibility, Salary and How to Apply

SBI Clerk Exam is conducted by State Bank of India(SBI) to recruit candidates for the post of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) in its different branches across the country. SBI Clerk 2021 facilitates the recruitment for the post of Junior Associates (JA). SBI Clerk is one of the most sought after bank exams today and a huge number of candidates appear for the same every year.

SBI Clerks (Junior Associates) are responsible for all the client interactions and related operations. Candidates who are recruited as SBI clerks are designated as cashiers, depositors and other posts that form the face of a particular SBI Bank branch. Here, in this article we’II talk about SBI Clerk 2021 Notification, Exam Dates, Online Form, Exam Pattern, Syllabus & more.

SBI Clerk 2021 Notification

The SBI Clerk 2021 Notification for Junior Associate (Customer Support and Sales) will be released by State Bank of India in coming months. The notification will be updated here once it has been released at the official website of SBI i.e. http://sbi.co.in. Let’s have a look at the previous year notification PDF.

SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Date

The exam date for SBI Clerk 2021 exam has not been released yet. State Bank of India (SBI) will release the exam dates of SBI Clerk 2021 exam along with its official notification. Candidates must keep visiting this page regularly to stay updated about the important updates for SBI Clerk 2021 Exam.

EventsNew Dates
SBI Clerk NotificationTo be Notified Soon
Start of SBI Clerk Online ApplicationTo be Notified Soon
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Preliminary)To be Notified Soon
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Mains)To be Notified Soon

SBI Clerk 2021 Application Fee

The category wise fee structure for SBI Clerk online application is given below. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself.

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

SBI Clerk Salary: Pay Scale

11765-655/3-13730-815/3-16175-980/4-20095-1145/7-28110- 2120/1- 30230-1310/1-31450. The starting Basic Pay is `13075.00 (`11765.00 plus two advance increments admissible to graduates.

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2021 Selection Procedure

For the selection to the post of Clerical Cadre through SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2021 exam, candidates are selected through two phases of exams- SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exam. It is compulsory for all candidates to clear both the phases to secure the appointment letter from SBI.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2021

To crack SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2021 exam it is very important to know the exam pattern in and out. Here is the exam pattern of SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exam:

As per the official notification released by SBI “No minimum qualifying marks for individual subjects are prescribed”. Thus, there will not be any sectional cut off for this year’s SBI Junior Associates Recruitment’s Online Examination. However, the criteria solely lies within the hands of the organisation.

SBI Junior Associates Preliminary Exam Pattern

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

SBI Clerk 2021 Syllabus

Although, the preliminary and main examination are both conducted on same pattern and syllabus. The difficulty level of the exam would be higher for the main examination.The preliminary examination of SBI Clerk exam 2021 will comprise of Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude and English Language. Here is the detailed syllabus for SBI Clerk 2021 Prelims & Mains Exam:

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures &AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMiscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage
Blood RelationsNumber Systems
Input OutputSequence & Series
Coding DecodingPermutation, Combination &Probability

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria of SBI Clerk 2021 exam is mainly about two pre-requisites:

  • Educational Qualifications: He/shemust hold a valid degree in any discipline from a recognized university.
  • Age Limit: Not below 20 years and not above 28 years as on 01.01.2021, i.e candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.01.1993 and not later than 01.01.2001 (both days inclusive).
Serial No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4Person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5Person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
6Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)GEN- 35 years
OBC- 38 years
SC/ST- 40 years

SBI Clerk 2021 Online Application

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2021 recruitment process will be commenced post the release of official notification. Candidates are required to visit the official page of SBI to fill in the online application forms as the entire process to apply for SBI Clerk 2021 exam will be online. The application fee for SBI Exam is Rs. 750/- for General category and NIL for candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD category.

SBI Clerk Vacancy

The vacancies for SBI Clerk 2021 exam will be announced with the notification. Last Year, State Bank of India had introduced 8000 Vacancies. Check Circle wise & State/UT wise vacancy details are mentioned below.

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Regular Vacancies

StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati227553882148550
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu6115241040150
KarnatakaKannada191477633128475
Madhya PradeshHindi205517610276510
ChhattisgarhHindi7819226011190
West BengalBengali/ Nepali2476114030134612
A&N IslandsHindi/ English15202726
SikkimNepali/ English7102212
OdishaOdia17142689351425
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi235451350
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri8111415
Himachal PradeshHindi771846737185
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi13240625
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi611543031150
Tamil NaduTamil17139743106393
PondicherryTamil501017
DelhiHindi6014211038143
UttarakhandHindi1412545732250
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi4591702697
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu151376026101375
RajasthanHindi200508565100500
KeralaMalyalam20739393106394
LakshadweepMalyalam400206
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu357861818233865
MaharashtraMarathi384868677232865
GoaKonkani7101110
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo8218122149182
Arunachal PradeshEnglish5104010
ManipurManipuri11207222
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi143013131
MizoramMizo92010122
NagalandEnglish7106014
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k163510034
BiharHindi/ Urdu1072336262230
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali204511545
Total3387777120971317847870

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Special Recruitment Drive

StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Ka shmiri/Dogri235451350
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/ Dogri10212520
Dibang Valley,Tawang etc.English9209020
TuraGaro9208120
MokokchungAo (Naga)9209020
601353319130
Total3447790121474618038000

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis

State Bank of India (SBI) conducts objective type exams every year for the recruitment of clerical cadre. Students must be waiting for the analysis and review to prepare for the upcoming banking exams. Career Power has covered every minute detail of the SBI Clerk exam to help the banking aspirants to make their career. Here, we will provide you with the types of questions asked, level of difficulty and if there was any change introduced in the exam. Last year’s SBI Clerk Prelims Analysis & Review Summary is here. The Difficulty level of the SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 was ‘Easy to Moderate’. Check here the Overall, Shift-wise and Section-wise analysis and review of SBI Clerk Prelims exam. This analysis will help you for upcoming SBI Clerk 2021 exam.

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis: English Language

TopicNo. of QuestionsLevel
Reading Comprehension 08Moderate
Sentence Rearrangement05Easy
Spelling Error05Easy
Error Detection07Easy
 Single Fillers (word)05Easy-Moderate
Total30Easy

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis: Reasoning Ability

TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Puzzles and Seating Arrangement19Easy-Moderate
 Alpha-numeric-symbol Series05Easy-Moderate
Direction Sense03Easy-Moderate
Syllogism04Easy
Inequality03Easy
Alphabet Based01Easy
Total35Easy

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis: Numerical Ability

TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Number Series (Missing)05Easy
Data Interpretation 05Moderate
Quadratic Equations05Easy-Moderate
Simplification10Easy
Arithmetic Word Problem10Easy-Moderate
Total35Easy-Moderate

SBI Clerk 2021 Admit Card

Registered candidates will be required to download SBI Clerk Admit Card from the official website of State Bank of India. The hard copy of the SBI Clerk admit card won’t be couriered to applicants. The admit card for SBI Clerk Exam will be released in two stages – admit card for preliminary exam, the admit card for mains exam.

One must login to his/her account created while filling in the online application form and download the admit card.

To login on the official website of SBI, a candidate is supposed to have:

  • Registration Number/Roll Number
  • Date of Birth/Password

The admit card for SBI Clerk 2021 exam will be issued to candidates in two phases:

  • For Preliminary Exam
  • For Mains Exam

Click to download SBI Clerk Admit Card 2021

All candidates must go through the guidelines provided on the official website of SBI before downloading his/her admit card.

SBI Clerk Result & Cut Offs 2021

SBI Clerk Result 2021 will be declared once the both phases are concluded. SBI will publish results individually for both preliminary and mains exam. SBI releases sectional cut-offs for both – SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam and SBI Clerk Mains Exam. Aspirants are required to meet the cut-offs for all the sections to make it to the merit list.

To know the expected SBI Clerk Cut-Off, one must be aware of the Cut-Off for SBI Clerk 2020. Let’s have a look at the SBI Clerk Cut-Off 2020:

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Cut-Off

SBI Clerk Cut off 2020 (General Category)

State NameCut-off
Andhra Pradesh68
Bihar68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75
Delhi76.25
Gujarat56.75
Himachal Pradesh66
Jharkhand68.25
Karnataka58.75
Kerala69.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Maharashtra59.75
Odisha68.25
Chandigarh76
Punjab77.50
Haryana72.75
Rajasthan68.75
Telangana66
Tamil Nadu62
Uttar Pradesh71
Uttrakhand69.75
West Bengal67.5

Click Here to View SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off [Prelims + Mains]

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training

SBI may arrange pre-examination training at certain centres for SC/ST/XS/ Religious Minority Community candidates in consonance with the guidelines issued by Government of India. Candidates belonging to the above categories who desire to avail themselves of such training at their own cost may indicate to that effect against relevant column while applying on-line. An indicative list of training centres is given below:

North IndiaSouth IndiaEast IndiaWest India
AgraBangaloreAgartalaAhmedabad
AllahabadChennaiAizwalAkola
BareillyCoimbatoreAsansolAurangabad
ChandigarhErnakulamBhubaneswarIndore
DehradunGulbargaBerhampur (Ganjam)Bhopal
GorakhpurHubliDibrugarhJabalpur
JaipurHyderabadGangtokMumbai
KanpurMaduraiGuwahatiNagpur
LucknowMysoreImphalPanaji (Goa)
MeerutPort BlairItanagarPune
NewDelhiTirupatiKohimaRaipur
SrinagarVishakhapatnamKolkataVadodara
VaranasiVijayawadaPatna
Purnea
Ranchi
Sambalpur
Silchar
Siliguri
Shillong

Leave a Reply